U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 29-year-old male asked:

I had one chest ct with 4.8msv dose, is it too much radiation? will it cause cancer years later? i am worried about cancer risk. please help!

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Risk not measurable: There is very small increase in risk from any radiation, but the risk from a ct is too low to be measurable. Cts provide useful diagnostic information and the minute increase in risk is worthwhile for the information cts reveal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Stop worrying buddy: Pilots get an extra 3 mSV every year and nobody's shown an increased cancer risk. Be thankful for good health and the technology that will detect serious disease while it's treatable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
