U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 68-year-old female asked:

I have malignant melanoma in radial stage with minimal microscopic invasion. could this have spread already, i am waiting for wide excision .

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Wait for all results: You have to be more specific , spread depends not how big but how deep into skin the lesion extended , did it penetrated beyond basal layer of skin , wait for wide excision report , then evaluation of sentinal nodes or immediate nodes next to lesion.Then you can predict , speak to your doctor for explanation and stage. Good luck.
Dr. Denis Winder
59 years experience
Information: Radial grownth phase is probably better than vertical. Melanomas less that 1mm thick have excellent prognosis. The pronosis depends primarily on thickness. Other factors include ulceration, lymphocytic response, regression, tumors in the 1-4mm range benefit from sentinal node biopsy.

Related questions

A 50-year-old member asked:
Could a person take plexxikon if they have malignant melanoma, stage 4?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old member asked:
What can I do to prevent malignant melanoma?
5 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Safe to get pregnant with history of malignant melanoma?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Help please? What is the difference in malignant melanoma and metastatic melanoma?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 6, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
