U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

What are risks of a non-melanoma skin cancer excision?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Depends on site: Excision necessitates removal of the lesion and a rim of health tissue, therefore the complications depend on the site and size of the lesion to be excised. Since a large number of skin cancers occur on the face or nearby, cosmetic issues are a concern.
Dr. Lawrence Hochman
Radiation Oncology 32 years experience
Depends on location: Surgical removal of skin cancers is effective and the risks are associated with the size and location. Bleeding, infection and poor cosmetic outcome are all risks. Delayed healing in areas of poor blood flow is also a risk. Other treatments such as radiation can be successful as well with similar results and better cosmetic outcomes.
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
Dermatology 20 years experience
Risks include:: 1) 100% risk of scar; 2) risk of tumor recurrence; 3) risk of bleeding/hematoma formation; 4) risk of infection; 5) risk of dehiscence (wound opens up after being sutured). Make sure if your cancer is in a cosmetically sensitive area you have it treated by a mohs micrographic surgeon (www.Mohscollege.Org). Mohs surgery provides the highest cure and lowest recurrence.

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What exactly is non-melanoma skin cancer?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hassan Arshad
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 17 years experience
Other skin cancer: that means the 2 more common skin cancers: basal cell carcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma.
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

How common is melanoma skin cancer?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
21 per 100k people: 21 per 100000 men and women per year. It is estimated 76, 690 new cases and 9480 deaths in 2013 due to melanoma.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What should I do about melanoma vs basal skin cancer.?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Dermatologist: What you should do is to go to see a dermatologist as soon as possible. Your dematologist will be able to tell you the diagnosis and deliver the necessary treatment- a resection - to remove it.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
