U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sweden
A 25-year-old female asked:

How long can you live if your malignant melanoma is treated before it spreads?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Cure is possible: Depending on size and volumn a small lesion that has not ulcerated, if less than 1 mm. thick and is free of any satellites adjacent to the primary can be cured. If there are local satellites, Ive seen cures with intralesional BCG. If at high risk, chemo infusion into an extremity can reduce recurrence and with alpha interferon, IL-2 and new checkpoint inhibitors many cures noted.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Cure possible: It can be cured. Make sure you are being managed by a dermatologist with cancer experiencce.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Normal life: If it is excised prior to its having spread, you have a cure. Keep watch for new lesions. Tumors that have not reached a certain depth are unlikely to have spread.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Can malignant melanoma be treated with oncothermia?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Not typically: This technique of heating tumor has been used in melanoma in a very limited way. One way, in the past was to isolate the vessels of a leg and pump heated chemotherapy through it. It had limited success. The recent exciting treatment through targeted therapy and control of the immune system have made oncothermia less interesting in melanoma in the us.
Sweden
A 25-year-old female asked:

How long can you live if your malignant melanoma is treated before it spreads?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Cure is possible: Depending on size and volumn a small lesion that has not ulcerated, if less than 1 mm. thick and is free of any satellites adjacent to the primary can be cured. If there are local satellites, Ive seen cures with intralesional BCG. If at high risk, chemo infusion into an extremity can reduce recurrence and with alpha interferon, IL-2 and new checkpoint inhibitors many cures noted.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 53-year-old female asked about a 53-year-old male:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
