U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 25-year-old female asked about a 28-year-old female:

can your cervix fall out of you?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Family practice : It can protrude outside the vagina. It shouldn't completely fall out being part of your uterus. This normally wouldn't happen to a woman in your age group however. It is usually seen in someone that has had multiple pregnancies. The muscles get weak /relaxed so the uterus falls. Surgery is sometimes needed to tuck it back up. Make sure your dr is aware of it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

What does it mean to have a slightly curved cervix?

1 doctor answer9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Probably nothing: The uterus is composed of muscle and collagen, both are somewhat flexible. The uterus is attached inside you, but is still a bit mobile, while the cervix is somewhat fixed in place by it's attachment to the vagina. When the uterus leans forward or back (or side), then the cervix will be curved a bit. Essentially, whatever the position of the uterus and cervix inside you, it is normal for you.
MO
A 27-year-old member asked:

The doctor told my friend that her cervics is tilted. Is that fatal?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
No: Just like some people are left handed and most are right, some women have a tilted uterus (or cervix). It's all normal variations.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Why would my doctor say my cervix is incompetent?

1 doctor answer12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Opens up too early: The cervix normally has a very small opening--the os--even during pregnancy. It should remain so until close to delivery at which time passage of the baby through the os is needed. Thus, close to birth time, the cervix begins to dilate from about <1cm to 10. If dilating too early (opens up), there is risk of preterm delivery, hence concerning for incompetent cervix. Hope that helps. Good luck.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What does in mean when your cervix is incompetent?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Not keeping closed: The cervix normally has a very small opening--the os--even during pregnancy. It should remain so until close to delivery at which time passage of the baby through the os is needed. Thus, close to birth time, the cervix begins to dilate from about <1cm to 10. If dilating too early (incompetent), there is risk of preterm delivery, hence concerning for incompetent cervix. Hope that helps. Good luck.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it dangerous to get my cervix cauterized?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: When it is done by a capable ob-gyn or other md, no.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 31, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
