A member asked:

Next day pain in lower stomach, feels like my cervix/ovary is going to fall out after having pretty rough sex the night before. is this normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Georgia Latham answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Not normal: It is not normal, nor desirable, to have pain the day following sexual intercourse. Sex should be pleasant and safe. It is not normal for sex to hurt either during or after. If your pain if not improving over the next 2-3 days, then you should be checked. Consider how you can be an active decision maker during the process of sexual intercourse and protect yourself from injury.

Answered 2/10/2015

3.2k views

Thank

Related Questions