U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 37-year-old female asked:

15+ yrs right side head pain unhelped by otc pain relievers. dont fit migraine categories. slightly larger pupil on right too. 4 mri/a's w/out contrast all clear. is mri/a ok to rule out aneurysm?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Reeves
Neurology 31 years experience
Not aneurysm.: After 15 yrs and 4 mras, you can stop worrying about aneurysms. Consider an "indomethacin-sensitive headache syndrome" like hemicrania continua, or cph. Read up, then discuss with your doc. I hope that's what you have (they're easy to treat). Best of luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
