A member asked:

15+ yrs right side head pain unhelped by otc pain relievers. dont fit migraine categories. slightly larger pupil on right too. 4 mri/a's w/out contrast all clear. is mri/a ok to rule out aneurysm?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Andrew Reeves answered

Specializes in Neurology

After 15 yrs and 4 mras, you can stop worrying about aneurysms. Consider an "indomethacin-sensitive headache syndrome" like hemicrania continua, or cph. Read up, then discuss with your doc. I hope that's what you have (they're easy to treat). Best of luck!

Answered May 30, 2013

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...