A member asked:

Can you have a migraine or residual sinus fluid buildup for a month? i have intermittent pressure in l. forehead and occasional grip or tingling in whole forehead/back of head. mri mon to be safes ent said nasal clear w camera after 2 wks swollen?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

Agree with the described approach, and the first task is to assure sinus issues are finished. Next, address cause of headache, which could be a migraine pattern, but may also be due to alternative causation. A neurologist might be next logical step, and if migraine, medications are available to control and even prevent the headaches.

Answered Jan 31, 2021

7 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...