U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 34-year-old female asked:

Can you have a migraine or residual sinus fluid buildup for a month? i have intermittent pressure in l. forehead and occasional grip or tingling in whole forehead/back of head. mri mon to be safes ent said nasal clear w camera after 2 wks swollen?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Evaluation: Agree with the described approach, and the first task is to assure sinus issues are finished. Next, address cause of headache, which could be a migraine pattern, but may also be due to alternative causation. A neurologist might be next logical step, and if migraine, medications are available to control and even prevent the headaches.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 31, 2021

Disclaimer:
