U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vincentown, NJ
A 21-year-old female asked:

is it possible to get impetigo on your buttocks from a cut ? i can't tell if the cuts are just infected or irritated from the rubbing of clothing.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Monib Zirvi
Dermatology 21 years experience
Yes: Minor cuts can often become infected with staph and become crusted on the surface. This yellow golden crusted area is known as impetigo. Bactroban (mupirocin) ointment is a prescription that is highly effective at treating this even if the staph aureus involved is mrsa. If you have recurrent lesions, treating the inner nostrils with the ointment for 1 week each month may prevent outbreaks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent my child from getting impetigo?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Keep them clean! :): Daily bathing and hygiene. Clean open abrasions and cuts with water and soap as soon as possible and watch for any worsening of an older abrasion or wound.
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
...and avoid others who may have active, untreated impetigo!
Apr 21, 2011
A 28-year-old member asked:

Why is my belly button sore and irritated?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Umbilical discomfort: Your umbilicus (belly button) can be sore for numerous reasons, but the most common are: 1. You are washing it either too much, or 2. You are washing to too little. If, however, you are pregnant, then it is common for pressure to build up and push out the umbilicus, which can also cause discomfort. Lastly, my may have an umbilical hernia.
NH
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can the doctor induce me for an irritable uterus at 37 weeks?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Induction of labor should not be done before 39 weeks unless there is a clear medical reason. As long as the pregnancy is otherwise normal, an irritable uterus would not qualify as a reason where the risks of early delivery would mean it is safe to induce labor.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have eye impetigo?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moonyoung Chung
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Eyelid infection: Since impetigo is an infection of the skin and there is skin on the eyelids, technically impetigo can occur there.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How can you help pain and cut up gums from braces?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hardin
Wound care 36 years experience
Gums or inside lips?: Most hardware won't cut gums, a few rarely used attachments might. If gums are cut check with orthodontist. You might have gingivitis instead. A few rare proceedures require an incision which heals quickly. If cheeks& gums cut cover sharp area with wax and check if it can't be covered or if the area doesn't heal quickly check with orthodontist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
