A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i went to the doctor today and was given a vague diagnosisof impetigo or mrsa on buttock. is kissing safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: Just not on the lesion. Keep your hands away from it and otherwise do as your physician instructed. I trust you were treated appropriately. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 22, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Blistery rash: You could have chicken pox or if the rash is segmental you could have shingles.
1
1 comment
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See a dermatologist: Mrsa is a possibility but not necessarily a definitive occurrence in anyone who has breaks in the skin. The skin and mucous membranes are our primary ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Fighting Infections: Yes. This is exactly what happens when you have a significant infection. The glands of your lymph system swell to eat up the toxins and bacteria in t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
30 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: There is no issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month