U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A 28-year-old female asked about a male:

My child is barely 2. he only gets a pacifier at nap/bed time for past yr. will it harm his teeth or palate development if he has it another year?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Koos
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 22 years experience
Deciduous Teeth: Limited to nap and bedtime as a "sleep transitioner" to help soothe him to sleep - not at all. Children usually spit these out after some time asleep anyways. If the habit extends beyond bedtime and into later years, then yes indeed it can affect eruption patterns and lead to flaring of teeth. A pedodontist would be the best to confirm this for you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 55 years experience
No but........: Another year or so should not be a problem, although you should try to start weaning him off it. Each case is different. At this age, he should already have been seen by a pedodontist for advice and guidance on other issues as well. Here is a good website for some further information: http://www.Babycenter.Com/408_when-should-my-baby-stop-using-a-pacifier_1368496.Bc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Probably not: Pacifiers are so much less harmful that fingers/thumb. He will probably give it up himself by 3--if not ask dentist for help. He should have been going for dental appointments since age 1 (if not--get there now). At his next regular ck-up ask dentist to check his "bite." remember, 1st orthodontic cm-up age 7.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
