A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

nausea before and after eating, terrible acid, nighttime vomiting. tums (calcium carbonate) useless, famotidine helps a little. it's been weeks. help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Consider going for: An endoscopy to check for stomach ulcer, acid reflux, h pylori antibody. Switch to omeprazole, cut down on caffeine, soda , spicy foods, orange juice etc hope u feel better soon!
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Linda Delo
34 years experience Family Medicine
Check gallbladder: You should see your doctor. I would most likely start with an ultrasound of the gallbladder.
Answered on May 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
47 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Famotidine is a class B drug and can be used safely in pregnancy. This is true for other drugs in the same category such as ranitidine or cimetidine.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexandre Furman
Specializes in Pulmonology
Sure: Yes u may. But why would do it and wean off one drug, to take two for the same effect?
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Need to be examined: Sounds like you have several problems and I doubt they are all related. I could give you a list of all the possible causes of any of your complaints b ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Time to seek help: C ur doctor or a gastroenterologist for a proper work up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month