A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can acid reflux and nausua, with stomach pain be something bad?no medacine will help!taken tums, (calcium carbonate) pepdobizmo, omeprazol, promethazine.what do i do 2night

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Time to seek help: C ur doctor or a gastroenterologist for a proper work up.
Answered on Sep 18, 2013
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Standard precautions: Standard gerd precaution and possible egd and GI follow up.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 70-year-old member asked:
Dr. Julie Stevens
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Go to your Doctor: Chronic reflux is not normal but does not mean you need surgery right away. Adjusting your diet and lifestyle is key. Surgery is usually the last opti ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Thomas Heston
28 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: For most people the answer is yes.
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Huh? See doc again: Could be lots of things, spasm related to dietary intake, beverages, carbonation, stress, reflux of stomach contents, etc. Gas and acid go for esoph/s ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
No interaction: You would not risk an interaction problem, but clearly you are having GI problems that are not being successfully treated - even symptomatically. Cons ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month