U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Venice, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:

best recommended otc drug for random heartburn? no prilosec. tums (calcium carbonate) and rolaids make me vomit. nothing to chew. rather a preventative than an as needed.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Linda Gromko
Family Medicine 48 years experience
How about behaviors?: Assuming you have tried ranitidine (otc), here are some thoughts. Heartburn is caused by acidic stomach contents sloshing up into the less protected esophagus, and it can be brought on by acidic or spicy foods, alcohol, coffee, etc. If you are overweight or pregnant, you are more prone to heartburn because of the greater pressure in your belly. Eating late at night may bring it on, as can smoking.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How do I know whether the pain i'm having is a heart burn or something more serious like angina or coronary artery disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Freeman
Cardiology 18 years experience
It's difficult: Depending on the nature of the pain, additional testing such as a stress test could be useful to help figure out where your chest pain is coming from.
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 39 years experience
See your cardiologist.
Mar 8, 2012
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What are the causes of vomiting, low back pain, and testicle pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Dr to examine testis: Testicle pain means a trip to the doctor right away because the testicle's blood supply can be twisted off (called torsion). When that happens, the testicle can die. Other causes of testicle pain include trauma, infection, twisting of an appendix of a testicle (a small lump next to a testicle), etc... Since one usually cannot tell if his testicle is twisted, an exam by the doctor is needed.
A 24-year-old member asked:

What could I have if I have thyroid issues and am vomiting, sore throat, hot/sweaty/clammy and exhausted?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
Levels: Need to see an endocrinologist. Thyroid problems do not cause sore throat but certain anti thyroid medications can.
San Francisco, CA
A 26-year-old male asked:

How long should I wait to take breath test for h. Pylori after 7 day antibiotic treatment? (antibiotics: tetracyline, omeprazole, metronidazole)

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
When you are ready?: I usually judge a patients progress by their symptoms; if after the course of treatment your symptoms have subsided then there is no real need for repeating the breath test. However, if you are being sent for it, then ask your doctor when you should go; i see no harm in undergoing the test the day or two after you have taken the last of the treatment.
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Blood test USELESS in this scenaroi. imaging you had measles as a kid - your blod test will still be positve - but you don't have the disease... similarly, a positive antibody test, tells you nothing post-treatment.
Dec 19, 2011
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Blood test USELESS in this scenario. Imagine you had measles as a kid - your blood test will still be positive - but you don't have the disease... Similarly, a positive antibody test, tells you nothing post-treatment. (typos corrected...)
Dec 19, 2011
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Actually, with either the breath test or the stool test, you should be off antibiotics for at least a month before doing the test. As Dr. Huilgol stated, avoid the blood test.
Jan 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
