U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 24-year-old female asked:

I have ra and i got small hand deformity am taking methotrexate every saturday and folic acid every sunday.can that help stop the development?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Maybe: The evidence that Methotrexate alone can prevent damage is not that impressive. In patients with early damage i personally prescribe combination therapy with a tnf agent and methotrexate.
Dr. Kathryn Riordan
Rheumatology 38 years experience
Yes, sometimes: Methotrexate is a first line therapy for RA in the us and most other therapies are combined with Methotrexate unless it cannot be used. If inflammation is continuing the addition of a biologic agent (humira, enbrel, (etanercept) simponi) may help prevent longterm damage. They have been shown to provide added benefit.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
