U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WV
A 49-year-old member asked:

Is the rsv virus dangerous in a 10 month old infant? she has been on antibiotics for 6 days. today she has a fever of 102 and a clear chest xray.

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andres R Villar
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Take it seriously: Appropiate hydration and support is essential.Any time a child is ill and a fever spikes, a concern arises for a secondary infection ie-ear infection.Antibiotics do not treat RSV so the fact that the child is taking one does not change the outcome.If your infant is more lethargic, drinking or urinating less, working harder to breath , or fever persists call your md right away.
Dr. Michael Jones
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Can be...: If cxr is normal and no respiratory distress then symptomatic treatment is appropriate. The antibiotic will be of little benefit as RSV is a virus.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
M.D. visit: RSV may cause a number of illnesses and can be prolonged. Another visit to your pediatrician's office is suggested. They will ensure there is no pneumonia, ear infection or another infection not related to RSV. I would suggest following your child's temperature and providing adequate hydration.
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
