A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can sperm have bacteria that could cause a uti? my husband and i have been checked for std's. only when he goes inside of me is when i get a uti.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
UTI.: Uti following intercourse is more related to urethral trauma and perhaps driving of bacteria upwards into the bladder. These are best prevented by good hygiene, good hydration and urination after intercourse. If this doesn't work then prophylactic antibiotics can be considered.
Answered on Aug 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ryan Taylor
Specializes in Internal Medicine
See below: Utis are typically caused by bacteria. Symptoms similar to UTI can be seen with anything that causes irritation of the vagina and urethra. This includ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
You bet: Sexual activity is one of the most effective means of transmission of infection, and persons who have one std have a significant likelihood of having ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See below: As a general rule, all bacterial UTIs in men are considered "complicated." Primarily because of their increased "potential" to not just arise from and ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: He may have had ngu. A non specific infection. You should be evaluated.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month