A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my husband for the past few months has had pain and aching behind his knees that keeps him up at night he has tried norco, (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) flexaril, nsaid no help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See orthopedist: Sounds as though it is time to go see an orthopedists and get this thing evaluated you have used some "big gun" meds so far without result so it is time in the mean time try wrapping the knee with plastic wrap at bed time it sometimes works miracles if not it is at least cheap with no sig side effects good luck.
Answered on Jul 31, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Travis Taylor
12 years experience Anesthesiology
Knee pain: The list of causes for knee pain is extensive. The fact that he's not responding to a multitude of pain therapies, he should be evaluated by his physician to delineate the cause of his pain. It could be as simple as a politeal cyst, but it may not be.
Answered on Sep 29, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
All opiates sedating: This is a tough one. You could try half a norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) combined with a tylenol and see if that works. Norco (hydrocodone and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Daly
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Back pain: I will assume you've seen a doctor already given the medications you are taking. Since the pain occurred after trauma, did you have any xrays or ct? ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably: If you have asthma from NSAIDs, then you will likely tolerate the Cox-2 inhibitor. Can you tell us what kind of "allergic reaction" you had with NSA ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See a TMJ specialist: After imaging and physical examination have excluded structural damage, management depends upon the particular type of TMJ disorder. Many posts-dental ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month