A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have a blood test done and my tsh reflex to free t4 is 4.53 .50-4.30 miu/l is that bad?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Mildly abnormal: That TSH is mildly high, implying that you may have mild hypothyroidism. The free T4 is likely to be in the lower range of normal. Most people with these numbers will have no symptoms at all. If you have hypothyroid symptoms and evidence for chronic thyroid disease, it would be reasonable to take thyroid hormone. Otherwise, you should have repeat levels in a few months.
Answered on May 11, 2018
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
I agree to a point!: Tsh slightly elevated. Your body thinks your thyroid is low. The most common cause for hypothyroidism is hashimoto's thyroiditis, which can be indentified by the presence of anti-thyroglobulin antibodies and anti-TPO antibodies. Have these tests. If positive, i would place you on thyroid immediately. I would also have my free-t3 checked as well. Some do not convert T4 to t3!
Answered on Feb 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aldino Pierotti III
28 years experience Integrative Medicine
Further workup: A TSH above normal indicates that your brain is telling your thyroid it needs better thyroid function. Have your free T4, free T3 (liothyronine), (lio ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joyce Pastore
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Thyroid function: That appears to be within the normal range, based on the laboratory standard you provided.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Normal: Your TSH level is normal. A free T4 level would only be done if your TSH was abnormal, so it was not done.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
TSH 7.7: Hi Yvette. Your TSH is elevated, so you almost certainly have subclinical hypothyroidism. I would predict your free T4 will come back within the norma ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month