U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

can you trust the diagnosis of ovarian cancer that is detected through a ct scan and ultrsound?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 39 years experience
Not very reliable: Ultrasound, ct, tumor marker evaluation, history, and physical exam have not been shown to be effective in adequately screening for this disease (even when used all together). This is a disease we don't really have a handle on right now. This doesn't mean patients who have pelvic pain or risk factors shouldn't be evaluated, but the tools available have not been shown to increase life expectancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

With primary ovarian insufficiency and not taking hrt, is it possible for a woman to get an occasional period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kinda: If you have little to no estrogen from your ovaries you should not bleed at all. But if you have some in your diet or are overweight you may have bleeding so talk to your obgyn or endocrinologist.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
