A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ct scan showed spot on liver, have colon cancer but ultrasound came back negative does it mean it was wrong?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Spots: There are a variety of things that can be seen in the liver. Not all of them are metastatic tumors. You can have benign nodules. However, ct is a better way of viewing the liver. It is difficult to know what the spot is without reading your radiology reports. I would clarify with your doctor.
Answered on Aug 12, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience Radiology
Not necessarily: Ct and ultrasound are complimentary for imaging the liver. Some lesions may be inaccessible to ultrasound evaluation. Some lesions may show up clearly on sono but not at all well on ct. If the lesion seen on ct was definite, and a new finding, you may need a ct guided liver biopsy in view of your history of colon ca. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 21, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Pet or MRI may help: Other imaging modalities may help further clarify if this finding in ct is suspicious for malignancy or more likely benign if the ct and ultrasound have not been more specific. If u have older ct scans to compare and this is indeed new, then further clarification is needed. This all has to be taken into context of the bigger clinical picture including CEA as well as the rest of your body.
Answered on Mar 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tarik Hadid
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Depends : It all depends on some of the characteristics of the tumor and what the new lesion looks like..
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Needs attention: Needs work up. Most of the pancreatic tumors are solid but cysadenoma , cystadeno carcinoma will present as cystic lesions need biopsy of these lesi ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Depends: A ct scan does not evaluate colon cancer very well. If there is "advanced" cancer as you asked, possibly a large colon mass could be seen, or if there ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Right pelvic pain: Have other GI signs ?, nausea /vomiting? diarrhea? blood in stool? Able to eat? May be GI - gallbladder, diverticulum ( meckels- but that is assoc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month