A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my newborn son had meconium aspiration pneumonia and chest x-rays twice daily for 1 week. does the radiation increase his risk for cancer?

3 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Insignificant: The x-ray systems today use a fraction of the dose that was used even 20 years ago. The accumulated dose you cite is insignificant.
Answered on Sep 28, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
47 years experience Radiation Oncology
While x-ray 2x/day: Is not what we do for normal kids, your son has a serious medical problem, and they want to minimize inspired oxygen, and check his progress to save his life. His risk my rise from 1 in a million to 10 in a million. Not something to worry about today; getting better is critical worry about this not.
Answered on Jun 10, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No: There was a media flap some years about after a laughably bad journal study claimed that thousands of people were dying each year from routine chest x-rays. The fallacy was assuming a linear risk where the curve is really sigmoidal or exponential. Junior is gravely sick, needs the x-rays in any case, and my hope is that he will pull through. I'm glad to offer some relief. Good luck and be strong.
Answered on Sep 28, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Keith Ramsey
36 years experience Adolescent Medicine
Small increase: There is a small increase in risk of cancer related to ct scans in children, especially if younger than 5 years of age.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
26 years experience Radiology
Don't worry : The amt from the x-rays is almost nothing. Similar to air travel which i assume you don't worry about getting cancer. One ct scan of the abdomen and a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Growth helps: Mec aspiration may cause inflammation early injury to the lungs. Since the lungs continue to develop and grow though, the new uninjured tissue may hel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
37 years experience Pediatrics
It depends: Meconium aspiration in and of itself does not cause significant lung problems later in life. The potential pneumonia from the aspiration is easily t ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month