A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can tamoxifen stop the growth of breast cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Sometimes,: Depending on type of cancer, especially hormone receptor status. But it really depends on specific circumstances whether this drug, or any drug, is appropriate drug for you. So you need to ask your doctor for specific advice.
Answered on May 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Tamoxifen is an antiestrogen that blocks the ability of breast cancer cells to use estrogen; therefore, it is only effective in hormone sensitive (es ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
It depends.: Tamoxifen is used to treat hormone-sensitive breast cancer. This is determined by checking for estrogen receptors (er) and Progesterone receptors (pr ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Sometimes.: If you are taking tamoxifen for treatment of breast cancer and are post-menopausal, a class of drugs called aromatase inhibitors may be even more effe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
46 years experience Breast Surgery
Talk to your doctor: Tamoxifen has other indications aside from treatment of breast cancer such as reducing the risk of breast cancer in women who carry high risk for deve ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month