A member asked:

Have had dysplasia in the past, had cells removed. waiting for reg pap smear before trying to get pregnant again. would dysplasia affect pregnancy?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Not at all: If you feel comfortable waiting until a normal pap result is returned before getting pregnant that is fine, but dysplasia should not affect any pregnancy. Women who are found to have dysplasia while pregnant are usually just followed closely and any treatment is delayed until after the six week postpartum visit.

Answered 1/22/2015

5.1k views

Thank

Maybe: Dysplasia cannot spread to a developing baby or even one that is delivering. But, if there are abnormal paps during pregnancy, this would require more frequent exams / pap smears than usual, and perhaps a colposcopy and / or biopsy to make sure that if dysplasia is present during pregnancy, it does not progress to cancer.

Answered 1/12/2015

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can a pap smear detect a pregnancy?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Is a pap smear safe during pregnancy?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers