U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old female asked:

i have had 3 abnormal pap tests i have an appointment to get my cervix lasered to correct this. i am 5 weeks pregnant should i cancel my procedure?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Cervical dysplasia: In general, most mds will delay treatment of cervical dysplasia during pregnancy. Please communicate your pregnancy status to your provider so an informed decision can be made.
Dr. Mark Doherty
Gynecologic Oncology 39 years experience
Yes: You should inform the practitioner that has scheduled you for the laser treatment immediately. It is unusual to do a laser treatment upon someone known to be pregnant. Unless a cancer is suspected, abnormal pap smear treatments are best delayed until some time after a pregnancy is delivered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
