U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is biotin a good supplement to stop extreme hair fall? plus suggest any good supplements to stop extreme hairfall.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 42 years experience
See Doc to check: While biotin may help hair grow faster, it's unlikely to reverse extreme hair loss. I advise seeing a doctor to find the cause. Common causes include hypothyroidism & pcos, both associated with obesity. Neodipar and other medicines can cause hair loss as a side effect, as can iron deficiency anemia. See http://abcnews.Go.Com/health/womenshealth/reasons-losing-hair/story?Id=13320129#.Uznq-ii-5dh.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
Is biotin supplements good for you? I heard it's great for hair.
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
Do biotin supplements cause hair growth on face and chest?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Apr 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
