A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am 33 yrs old, asian and contemplating on taking 10000mcg biotin supplements for hair fall ! is this safe for diabetic people ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Safe and useless: You may take biotin, if you wish, but do not expect it to fix anything. If you are not deficient in biotin and it is extremely unlikely that you are, taking biotin is just throwing your money down the drain with your urine. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Answered on Mar 13, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Perfectly safe: Biotin is a very safe nutrient with no known toxicity. It sometimes helps with hair loss, but not always. There could be other causes, such as thyroid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: Biotin is extremely safe. It is a natural vitamin found in a wide variety of foods such as chard, carrots, almonds, milk, eggs, berries, and onions. Q ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
See Doc to check: While biotin may help hair grow faster, it's unlikely to reverse extreme hair loss. I advise seeing a doctor to find the cause. Common causes include ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not for hair: You may take these supplements but do not expect to see any change in your hair.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month