U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 33-year-old male asked:

I am 33 yrs old, asian and contemplating on taking 10000mcg biotin supplements for hair fall ! is this safe for diabetic people ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Safe and useless: You may take biotin, if you wish, but do not expect it to fix anything. If you are not deficient in biotin and it is extremely unlikely that you are, taking biotin is just throwing your money down the drain with your urine. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
