A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do biotin supplements cause hair growth on face and chest?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
36 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Biotin is a suppliant alleged to aid in hair growth it doesn't make hair grow any where special but if you are predisposed to hair in those areas it might enhance what you have
Answered on May 17, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Fish oil,vit A,C,D: You can take fatty acids from fish oil, flax seed, that will moisturize the skin and nail bed.Vit a helps body process protein helps nail bed.Vit c, F ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: Biotin is extremely safe. It is a natural vitamin found in a wide variety of foods such as chard, carrots, almonds, milk, eggs, berries, and onions. Q ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Per Freitag
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Does not hurt: but I do not think it will stop hair loss. At 21 and being a woman, hair loss would be unusual anyway. recommend you check it out with a dermatologist
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month