A member asked:

Mri-large disc bulge l5 s1. pain (hip/lower leg) some numbness to lower leg/foot & toes. suffering 10 weeks. will it heal on its own or need surgery?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Jeffrey Kass answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Would try : Physical therapy, stretching prior to surgery. Conservative tx is always recommended first.

Answered 9/10/2016

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman answered

Specializes in

10 weeks: Is a long time and if it hasn't gotten better it likely won't. See an orthopedic spine surgeon.

Answered 5/19/2013

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Tung Nguyen answered

Specializes in Neurosurgery

Enough time passed: 8 to 12 weeks is an adequate time to allow non-surgical treatments, as you already received, to work. After that, it is unlikely that you will improve without surgery. Other important factors are your neurological exam, the size of the disc herniation, your pain level. At some point, the risk/benefit ratio tilts in favor of surgical treatment for immediate pain relief. See your spine specialist.

Answered 11/28/2017

4.7k views

Thank
Dr. Galina Nikolskaya answered

Specializes in Neurology

May not need surgery: I had some patients with a disk bulge in L5S1 region with numbness in the leg, sometimes distal weakness; after a few months of suffering the symptoms would subside with improvement in both pain and strength. Depending on your age, anatomy and the size of the disk bulge, L5-S1 root compression can in some patients be helped with spine traction therapy -inversion table or inversions via yoga hamock

Answered 2/21/2017

792 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question