U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 42-year-old female asked:

had septoplasty 2 weeks ago, hit my nose today at the top, not really hard, it hurt only a min and theres a small bump come up, not painful, worried.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Sclafani
Facial Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Check with MD: While septoplasty generally doesn't weaken the nose, you should check with your surgeon. It is possible the new "bump" is just focal swelling.
Dr. Robert Alexander
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
See your doctor: See your treating doctor for a look at the septal surgery site to see if any shift or damage of the septal position might have occurred. This is just smart precaution, particularly considering that swelling typically results from such a blow, which may not have damaged your repair.
Dr. Adam Hamawy
Dr. Adam Hamawy commented
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
While most likely everything is okay, it's always a good idea to check in with your surgeon if you have any problems after a procedure.
May 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What should a teen do for chronic knee pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Rest, stretch, NSAID: Teens can have a variety of reasons for knee pain. Get checked by an orthopaedic surgeon for a definitive diagnosis. It can be growth related and self limiting requiring activity reduction at times and rest or anti-inflammatories. But, you much get checked to make sure its not a rare serious problem.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
