A member asked:

Is it possible to get a gallbladder attack after gallbladder surgery? sometimes i get sharp pains out of no where on my right side of my abdomen.

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

No.: Ruq pain after gallbladder removal is unlikely phantom pain, and more likely secondary to post-surgical changes, healing etc. Depending on lenght of time since surgery. Other causes further out from surgery include adhesions, sphincter of oddi dysfunction, retained common duct stones and duodenal ulcer. Good luck!

Answered 8/15/2013

5.1k views

Thank

May be: Something else. How long ago was your surgery? If the surgery was recent then muscle and gas pains can come and go & sometimes can be worse with large or fatty meals. If the surgery was longer ago then see your family doctor for an evaluation as pains can come from many sources.

Answered 10/22/2013

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions