U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

can laser ablation cause extra scar tissue in the womb?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Any type of ablation in the uterus essentially burns the inner lining of the uterus, and this is a type of scar. An embryo cannot implant properly on the burned area and can lead to a very high risk pregnancy.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
What type of laser?: I assume you mean a laser ablation of the cervix? If so, yes, this can cause scar tissue on the womb but may be an effective therapy for cervical pathology.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Will these painful sun rashes scar my skin?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Depends on how bad: A sunburn is just that, a burn. Burns can be classified as 1st, 2nd, or 3rd degree. A mild sunburn, 1st degree, will get red and sore but will probably heal without scarring. A severe sunburn is like a 2nd degree burn with blistering of the skin. This more often can lead to freckling or scarring. Overexposure to the sun, regardless of burning, increases your risk of skin cancer later in life.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can a carrier (heterozygote) of the wilson disease gene donate part of his/her liver tissue for a living related donor transplant to a patient?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
Yes: The answer will generally be yes and the liver will not be affected by wilson's disease but the identified donor will undergo a full battery of tests to ensure safety for surgery. The interests of the donor are always of the highest concern.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Should contacts be worn after retina laser in both eyes for retina tears after head injury?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
No problem: After you heal from laser retinopexy (repair) fully, there should be no problem with using contact lenses again.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Does taking tamoxifen for breast cancer treatment induce development of cancer of the uterus?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
It can.: Studies show that women who take tamoxifen have twice the risk of uterine cancer as compared to non treated patients. However, the benefits of tamoxifen for the treatment of breast cancer far outweigh the risks. Aromatase inhibitors are a group of drugs that can be used instead of tamoxifen for post-menopausal breast cancer patients; these drugs do not have this risk.
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
