U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 37-year-old female asked:

Taking 40mg prescription prilosec daily for gerd. is it safe to take that much?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Drewitz
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Yes.: There should be no increased side effects with 40 mg of Omeprazole over the 20 mg dose. Long term concerns of any dose of ppi include micronutrient malabsorption, metabolic bone disease, risk of pneumonia and c. Diff. Colitis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
