U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cambridge, MA
A 29-year-old female asked about a 29-year-old male:

Old hernia scar from 20 yrs ago showing a slight bulge. goes away with a little pressure. will this heal on its own? does 29 yr old male need surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 58 years experience
Need check: Recurrent hernia is a known entity and repairs may be indicated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gary Greenly
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Probably yes: If you are now 29, and had hernia surgery 20 years ago, that makes you about age 9. You did not specify where the hernia was located, but in an infant, some twenty years ago, I am doubtful that mest was included in the closure of the hernia repair. After 20 years, and a lot of growth, sounds like you hernia repair needs revision, perhaps now with the placement of mesh, to make if more permanent.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
