U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 41-year-old male asked:

Pulled heavy weight resulting in slight right side bulge in scrotum. ultrasound shows no signs of hernia. had inguinal hernia repair 30 years ago. feel slight pain below incision scar after exercise. the bulge reduces at times but mostly stays. do i need

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 31 years experience
Hernia: It sure still sounds like a hernia. The quality of ultrasound varies tremendously based on the equipment and also the technician, I would not hesitate to get a second opinion. Having a hernia is very often a clinical diagnosis, if there is any question a ct scan can be helpful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old male asked:
I had a left inguinal hernia surgery (open repair) three years back. Sometimes i feel pain at surgical side and in scrotum. What could be the reason?
Dr. Michael Zadeh
General Surgery 19 years experience
Hernia Pain: Sometimes hernias can come back. It's possible that you may have a recurrence of your hernia. It can also be other things, but the best thing to do wo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
6 weeks post left recurrent inguinal hernia operation. Have a lump thats sore under incision. CT scan show trace free fluid in middle of pelvis & fat stranding/mild soft tissue thickening in left inguinal region. Will this resolve & how? How long?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
Hernia surgery: Only the team who did the surgery on YOU can advise. Ask them what has been their usual recovery time if men like you they have operated on.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
6 weeks post left inguinal hernia op. Lump, sore under incision. CT scan show trace free fluid in middle of pelvis & fat stranding/mild soft tissue thickening in left inguinal region. Will this resolve & how? How long? Also, had seroma which resolved?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Observation. : If no redness at site or fever seromas usually absorb. But you should see your surgeon soon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old male asked:
What can cause dull one-sided scrotal pain after ejaculation? This happened before but an ultrasound ruled out torsion and epididymitis problems. Had opposite side inguinal hernia surgery a couple years ago and a hydrocelectomy 15 yrs.ago?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You should see your urologist again. That symptom could be a manifestation of chronic pelvic pain syndrome and chronic prostatitis can be the cause.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
I had an US 5 days ago on scrotum/testicles.8/28/14 I had right side inguinal hernia repair and have a 3-4 CM mass on US findings?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ...: Without additional info, I would not jump to draw conclusion to concern what was visualized on US imaging at the time of one month after right inguina... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
