U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mount Washington, KY
A 28-year-old female asked about a 55-year-old male:

56 yr old diabetic male w/ 4th degree kidney disease. what would the results of a transplant be, healing time, life expectancy after, dialysis after?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
CKD and transplant: Your question is difficult to answer. You will not have a transplant until you start dialysis, chronic kidney disease stage 6 (ckd), so you are not a candidate for one now. The results of a kidney transplant depend how well the kidney is a match and how well the anti-rejection drugs will work for you. The answers to your questions about life expectancy and dialysis are too speculative to answer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can chronic kidney disease increase my risk for coronary artery disease?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Definitely: Chronic kidney disease just like hypertension and diabetes is considered another medical problem that dramatically increases your risk of coronary artery disease. Therefore it is imperative that you control your kidney disease thereby decreasing your risk of heart issues.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are infection rates for genital warts similar for men and women?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: It amy be more difficult to eradicate warts in women although prescription cream is more effective in women for external warts.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My father died about 5 years ago from multiple myeloma. I was the bone marrow donor for his transplant. I am an only child and am wondering about my risk factor for myeloma, especially since my marrow was considered a good match.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
About 2X risk: Sorry to hear about your dad.Being a donor doesn't change your risk. Multiple myeloma is not classically thought of as a familial/inherited cancer. However, the risk of a hematologic malignancy (mm, lymphoma, leukemia) in family members is thought to be about two times higher.
Pakistan
A 29-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
