U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gilroy, CA
A 61-year-old female asked:

I am 7 days post vaginal hysterectomy with posterior andanterior repair. it still feels sore, specially when sitting. isthis normal or am i too impatient?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Margaret ONeill
Gynecology 37 years experience
Varies: The vaginal hysterectomy has the fastest recovery, if that was the only procedure done you would be feeling well at 7 days, maybe a little pressure. The posterior repair has the longest recovery time, and you may be sore for up to one month. Hopefully your surgeon recommended some post operative wound care- sitz baths, etc. If recovery doesn't seem right, call the surgeon.
Dr. Daniel Szekely
45 years experience
Normal: You had major surgery, even if you can't see big surgical cuts. It takes a while to heal, and the discomfort you describe sounds normal. Signs of infection would include very foul discharge, fever over 100.5 f, or pain not responding to the meds you were given. Your surgeon would be happy to answer any questions you have.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Normal: You may be sore for several weeks. By 7 days the pain is usually starting to decrease.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
