A member asked:

I am 7 days post vaginal hysterectomy with posterior andanterior repair. it still feels sore, specially when sitting. isthis normal or am i too impatient?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Mary Margaret ONeill answered

Specializes in Gynecology

The vaginal hysterectomy has the fastest recovery, if that was the only procedure done you would be feeling well at 7 days, maybe a little pressure. The posterior repair has the longest recovery time, and you may be sore for up to one month. Hopefully your surgeon recommended some post operative wound care- sitz baths, etc. If recovery doesn't seem right, call the surgeon.

Answered Nov 17, 2014

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Daniel Szekely answered

Specializes in

You had major surgery, even if you can't see big surgical cuts. It takes a while to heal, and the discomfort you describe sounds normal. Signs of infection would include very foul discharge, fever over 100.5 f, or pain not responding to the meds you were given. Your surgeon would be happy to answer any questions you have.

Answered Jan 5, 2019

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham answered

Specializes in American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology

You may be sore for several weeks. By 7 days the pain is usually starting to decrease.

Answered Nov 17, 2014

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...