U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 58-year-old female asked:

Had a total hysterectomy ribotucally 4 days ago. have one very sore spot by an incision. could this be normal? and still no bm?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
Post op: Sore spot could be minor but should have the surgical team check to be sure nothing else is going on.
Dr. Peter Liehr
Dr. Peter Liehr commented
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Laparoscopic incisions are small and generally don't get infected. They will obviously be sore for some time as they heal but improve rapidly. Signs of infection are redness & warmth around the incision and puss. If that's the case see your GYN immediately. Constipation is common from the anesthesia and pain meds. Limit your narcotic intake to just want you need and discontinue it as soon as possible. Drink plenty of water, use a stool softener, stay away from heavy meats and cheeses and other constipating foods, and follow up with your surgeon if you are still not having bowel movements. Go to the emergency room if you stop passing gas.
Mar 29, 2019


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
