U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old male asked:

i have mild loss of cervical lordosis.my symptoms are imbalance and poor coordination...brain mri was clear.what could be the cause of these symptoms?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Ear Dysfunction: Please keep going to your health care provider. This could be related to inner ear dysfunction (labyrinthitis), but other diseases are also possible. A consultation with a neurologist may be helpful. Loss of cervical lordosis can relate to muscle spasm, among other causes.
Dr. Douglas Linville II
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 30 years experience
Myelopathy?: Ataxia, or a staggering walk akin to being drunk without alcohol is symptom. Coordination problems--trouble writing, buttoning buttons, discerning coins in your pocket. Spastic reflexes or muscle twitches. Weakness in hands, numbness like stockings and gloves. May be caused by cervical stenosis or herniated disk. Cervical MRI would be diagnostic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I've heard about the HPV vaccine. Does it protect against cervical cancer?

9 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Juckett
Travel Medicine 40 years experience
Yes it does!: Two hpv vaccines, Gardasil and cervarix, are very effective at reducing cervical cancer risk from hpv 16 and 18. Gardasil also reduces risk of genital warts from hpv 6 and 11. Ideally the three doses hpv vaccine should be given prior to starting sexual activity but the vaccines are approved in females 10-25 (cervarix) or 9-26 (gardasil). Recently Gardasil was approved for males to prevent warts.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is there any chances that septic shock caused by streptococcal infection can cause brain damage in a teenage boy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Unusual...: ...In septic shock, the brain is usually spared; loss of fingers and toes, and kidney damage, are far more common.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What's the difference between the CT head the MRI brain scan?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Garrett Caldwell
Dr. Garrett Caldwellanswered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
CT vs MRI: Ct's and mris can focus on different things. Ct is typically used to view bone and look for bleeding while mris are used to view tissues. Also, cts use radiation similar to xrays while and MRI does not expose the patient to any radiation. However, anyone with a magnetic metal in their body can not get an mri, since MRI uses a large magnet.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How long does it take retin-a micro to clear acne scars?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Dermatology 16 years experience
See below: Retin-a mirco does not treat acne scarring. It can help prevent new acne scars by preventing serious breakout as part of an acne treatment regimen. Some patients (especially those with darker skin tones) can develop dark spots from acne lesions. These are not actually scars and Retin-A can help improve them over the course of many months.
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
