U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

is it ok to take paracetamol and ibuprufon an hour after each other?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Probably,but caution: Since paracetamol is Acetaminophen (tylenol), and Ibuprofen is a non-steroidal antiinflammatory (nsaid), they work differently and can be taken together.However, this is generally not needed as both are good analgesics.Taking several kinds of analgesics, especially often can lead to some problems like headaches.Plus each med is cleared by the body differently, and can have other drug interactions.
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Provided original answer
Regular use of pain medicines can cause something called rebound headache - a very difficult kind of headache to manage
Feb 7, 2012
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Provided original answer
if one takes something 4-5 days a week, the potenttial is there for such things as rebound. But not always in all people. of course, things like massage are great for muscles with few side effects! :) Thanks for bringing music into the world!
Feb 7, 2012
Dr. Gregory McCarty
Emergency Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: Yes it is safe to do that. They work by different mechanisms and have little adverse interactions with each other.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have bursitis. Does motrin help?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Ibuprofen (e.g. Motrin) is good anti-inflammatory and pain medication. It often helps in the relief of bursitis pain & swelling.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take motrin to help with my carpal tunnel syndrome?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Of course you want to make sure you have a good liver and kidneys. Inflammation causes swelling and swelling decrease the space that your already compromised median nerve has to move freely in the tunnel. Therefore any medication which has the potential to reduce inflammation and swelling should also have the potential to reduce the symptoms. Dr. J.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can motrin make my gout flare-ups worse?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Not usually: Ibuprofen is one of the ways to treat gout. We can have individual reactions to things. It's more likely that it didn't work and your gput flared anyway. Good luck finding something that works for you.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can motrin and dhea be combined?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Yes....: Although technically there is no direct contraindication to these being taken together, dhea is a controversial medication. Dhea is indicated only in extremely rare circumstances - such s premature ovarian failure coupled with adrenal insufficiency (both rare conditions...Combination is even more rare).
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are the negative effects of taking motrin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Noel Alonso
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Many: First, some people may be allergic to Ibuprofen in which case it would contraindicated. Severe skin reactions can and should be followed up by your doctor. Because it weakly inhibits platelets, it can cause symptoms of abdominal pain and GI bleeding; as it is metabolized mostly through the kidney, it can cause symptoms of impaired kidney function. It can also cause symptoms of bruising.

Related questions

A member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
