U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is d&c procedure can affect fertility?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Not usually: Obviously this depends on the reason that there was a need for the d & c. Otherwise the endometrium should regrow and not affect your fertility, but the best person with whom to discuss this is your gynecologist. What did they tell you when they did the d & c?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
