U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 34-year-old female asked:

Can the leep procedure or a cervical biopsy affect fertility or menstrul cycle. ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Frtlty:No, Mns:Mybe: Fertility no, menstrual cycle maybe. The menstrual cycle is sensitive to many things (weight changes, stress, medications, etc...). For now, it sounds like you should keep a strict menstrual diary and follow up with ob/gyn, if symptoms are persistent and/or worsening..


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 24, 2019

Disclaimer:
