A member asked:

I had an arm lift 20 months ago i have fair skin the upper part of the scars have faded to white the lower parts are still purplish, will they fade?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ronda Alexander answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

General scar care: Scars usually are what they're going to be at 1 year. You should consult with either your initial surgeon or with a dermatologist about options for scar revision and reduction by both topical and surgical means.

Answered 1/13/2016

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Maybe...: Congratulations on having undergone the arm lifting procedure. Although the majority of scar “maturation” has already occurred, scars often continue to improve in their appearance on a yearly basis. You may want to follow-up with your plastic surgeon to discuss treatment options to improve the appearance of scars that have not faded. Best wishes.

Answered 3/27/2018

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question