U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Danville, IN
A 30-year-old male asked:

my 3 year girl woke up sick with vomiting and now have black diarrhea. should i take her to the dr r just watch her?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
BLACK DIARRHEA: Dark stools are usually due to iron intake not melena at this age. Depends on the severity of the sx or if not sure, see md.
Dr. Bradley Allen
Infectious Disease 30 years experience
Definitely.: Black stools could indicate the presence of bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract and should be evaluated. This can sometimes be painless and relatively free from other symptoms beyond inducing diarrhea - since blood acts to increase the rate of motility of the gut. There are also certain medicines and supplements that can cause dark or black stools (iron supplements, pepto-bismal type meds, etc.
Dr. Thomas Giaquinta
Specializes in Pediatrics
I would!: Black stools can be a sign of bleeding somewhere in the GI track. Luckily, the test for blood in the stool is a quick and easy test that can be done in your pediatrician's office. I would have her checked out there first.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I treat my baby's diarrhea and vomiting?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Sundel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Fluids: You want to replace the loss of fluids. An oral rehydration solution (ors) such as pedialyte provides the appropriate amount of electrolytes. If your child is vomiting a lot, you may give sips of the solution (5-10 ml) every 5-15 minutes. Do not give soda, juice, ginger ale. They are too sweet and will make the diarrhea worse. Avoid fatty and sweet foods as well.
A member asked:

What should I do if my baby is throwing up blood?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Call your doctor: In the first few days after birth, some babies may swallow blood from any cracking in the mother's breast. This is not uncommon, but can cause stomach upset. Other more serious conditions, such as severe milk allergy or infection can cause a baby to spit up blood. In general, it is best to contact your pediatrician to make sure that this is not a more serious type of problem.
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Excellent answer. Covers it all.
Jun 30, 2011
A member asked:

What does it mean if my newborn keeps throwing up green stuff?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
Call your doctor now: If your baby is throwing up green stuff, it could be a sign of intestinal obstruction. Some babies have a condition called volvulus, in which the intestines twist around themselves, blocking the flow of food and bile through the gut. This is a very serious condition that needs prompt attention, because it can cut off the blood supply to the intestines. Call your doctor right away.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Salmonella has given me bad diarrhea. Should I take imodium (loperamide)?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Mooreanswered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
No: If you have diarrhea from salmonella, you can take clear liquids and a bland diet until the diarrhea resolves. You should not take imodium, (loperamide) as it will hold the bacteria in with the stool and cause your body to take extra time to clear it out of your system. If you develop fever, abdominal pain or blood in the stool you should see a doctor right away.
A 33-year-old member asked:

My 22 month old vomiting and diarrhea. Should I take her to ER tonight ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
Vomiting : Yes if she can't hold anything down. Dehydration can be life threatening.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
