U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Israel
A 37-year-old female asked:

would you recommend an intrathecal pain pump for my brother with germ cell cancer with mets to spine, pelvis, hip, back, lung, and liver? pain's bad.

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Oliverson
Anesthesiology 22 years experience
Yes.: Intrathecal pain pumps are ideal for treating severe cancer pain due to metastasis. There is significantly fewer side effects when narcotics are given this way compared to oral or IV meds which typically results in much better pain control and quality of life.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
