A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have varicose vein in my left leg but no pain etc.plus, i usually have pain in the tips of my ribs specially when bend a little while sitting. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Not serious: Asymptomatic varicose veins are not dangerous and do not require treatment. The rib pain sounds like a musculoskeletal cause, but if it is persistent or progressive, you may need a physical exam or even ct scan to find out for sure. Musculoskeletal causes are generally self limited and not dangerous.
Answered on May 8, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
This is unlikely to: be anything serious but without actually examining you and seeing what you are seeing it is impossible to suggest an accurate diagnosis. Make an appoi ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
More info is needed: To tell what it may be, one needs to review the detailed specifics, relevance, & sequence of events of the symptoms + findings of physical exam &a ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Landi
46 years experience Phlebology
Close leaking valves: Varicose veins are a result of malfunctioning valves usually in the saphenous system. The first step in treatment would be to obtain a venous reflux u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Consult a vascular : You should consult a vascular surgeon and may need surgery or sclerotherapy or laser treatment meanwhile you may elevation of leg while resting we ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month