U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

should i get betamethasone shots if my amniocentesis tests showed my baby will have lung problems?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
34 weeks or less: Betamethasone shots only work if you are 34 weeks or less.
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Talk to your MD: If you are close to delivery or a c-section your OB may recommend this treatment to help your child. If you still have time to wait the baby may mature on his/her own. Talk to your OB about your case.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sabina Ben-Zion
Pediatrics 20 years experience
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
