A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would the levels of bhcg in ectopic pregnancy be enough to be detected on a home pregnancy test 6 days before a missed period?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Erik Suh
Dr. Erik Suh answered
23 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: You will need blood test.
Answered on May 6, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Home preg test: Most home pregnancy tests will detect a bhcg level of 25 or greater, regardless of whether or not the pregnancy is ectopic.
Answered on May 6, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: A negative home pregnancy test can be confirmed with a blood test. If is negative, you are not pregnant and cannot have an ectopic pregnancy. Check ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Quinn
16 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: A home pregnancy test will tell you whether or not you are pregnant. It will not tell you where the pregnancy is- in the tube (ectopic) vs in the uter ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Maybe : Any time you have a pregnancy that is developing, ectopic or intrauterine, will have a rising HCG level. A rising HCG level will make the line darker, ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: If the pregnancy tests were negative after missed period, you are not likely to be pregnant. There are many causes of menstrual irregularities and the ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month