U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 29-year-old female asked:

is fibroid or cysts or medication can effect home pergncey test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
No: Fibroids, ovarian cysts, or other medications should not affect the accuracy of a home pregnancy test. But any of these things could affect the timing of your periods, and make them irregular. If this continues, you should see your gynecologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Chillicothe, OH
A 46-year-old female asked:

Sbould I worry about fibroid cysts? I was told I have them and they cause heavier periods

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Other than potential: For heavier periods and growing , you should not. Your doctor I am sure will monitor you for worsening periods and or other symptoms that may indicate the need for further treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 4, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
