U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mills River, NC
A 63-year-old female asked:

Hx of dvt 2000, pes 2004, l subclavian vein clot 2006. all idiopathic. now hematologist suggesting lifetime warfarin not necessary. guideline?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steve Kagan
Vascular Surgery 31 years experience
Coumadin (warfarin) for life: I assume that you have been tested for a hypercoagulable state (e.g. Factor v leiden). Given your history, most doctors would place you on warfarin for life to prevent DVT and life-threatening pe.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Hesitate: The situations sound like a coagulopathic series. Without knowing about that, i would stay on meds. May consider something other than Coumadin (warfarin) and blood testing but it has a long track record.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
